Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Otherwise it is a class A misdemeanor. There is riskSec. 120.25 Reckless endangerment in the first degree. A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved …

The statute we examined in Knapik provides that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person. N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25 (emphasis added).Based on uncontroverted evidence of the conduct described above, a jury convicted defendant of reckless endangerment in the first degree, a crime of which a person is guilty "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person" (Penal ...Discussion.