Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.

When a defendant is charged with reckless endangerment under 13 V.S.A. § 1025 for aiming an unloaded firearm, the judge and the attorneys should be aware of another statute, 13 V.S.A. § 4011, under which the aiming of a firearm may be punished by a fine not exceeding $50. The existence of § 4011 may affect a judge's interpretation of ...

Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment. Things To Know About Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.

He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."Defense to Reckless Endangerment Charge.